Carry On Screaming

Carry On Screaming

17:45, Tuesday 15 November

The Void

The Void

22:30, Tuesday 15 November

Shivers

Shivers

18:00, Wednesday 16 November

The Wailing

The Wailing

21:15, Sunday 20 November

The Beyond: The Composer's Cut

The Beyond: The Composer's Cut

21:15, Saturday 19 November

The Love Witch

The Love Witch

11:30, Sunday 20 November

Polaris

Polaris

19:30, Sunday 20 November

Fantasticozzi

Fantasticozzi

16:00, Friday 18 November

Karate Kill - UK PREMIERE

Karate Kill - UK PREMIERE

Midnight, Thursday 17 November

Raw

Raw

22:00, Friday 18 November

A Dark Song

A Dark Song

17:00, Sunday 20 November

Blood on Méliès' Moon

Blood on Méliès' Moon

17:30, Friday 18 November

The Inerasable

The Inerasable

20:10, Tuesday 15 November

The Fog

The Fog

15:30, Thursday 17 November

Dearest Sister

Dearest Sister

Midday, Thursday 17 November

  • Films
    Whet your appetite for the real meat of the festival; the films we’re screening for Abertoir!
  • Events
    We’ve got such fantastic events lined up for 2016 folks, it’s gonna be a scream!
  • Guests
    See who’ll be joining us as our guests of honour, at this year’s Abertoir!
  • Short films competition
    Find out who’s in the running for our prestigious Abertoir prize and the Melies D'Argent!

Festival schedule

What's on
  • Tuesday 15th November

    1700 Wine Reception
    1745 Carry On Screaming + introduction by Prof. Peter Hutchings
    2010 The Inerasable UK PREMIERE
    2230 The Void
    0030 Maniac

     

  • Wednesday 16th November

    1200 The Fly
    1350 Professor Gaz's History of 42nd Street
    1515 Short Films Competition
    1800 Shivers + Q&A with Lynn Lowry
    2040 The Autopsy of Jane Doe
    2230 Pub Quiz
    0030 New York Ripper

     

  • Thursday 17th November

    1200 Dearest Sister
    1415 Sin Cities: From Sodom and Gomorrah to Las Vegas and Beyond A Talk by Gavin Baddeley
    1530 The Fog - off-site screening
    1900 Creepy
    2200 I Drink Your Blood
    0000 Karate Kill UK PREMIERE

     

  • Friday 18th November

    1220 7 Notes in Black
    1430 Deadman Inferno: Yakuza Apocalypse International Premiere
    1600 Fantasticozzi UK PREMIERE
    1730 Blood on Melies' Moon UK PREMIERE
    2020 Tales of H. P. Lovecraft
    2200 Raw
    0000 Sadako vs. Kayako in association with Shudder

     

  • Saturday 19th November

    1200 The Unseen
    1415 Nicko and Joe's Bad Film Club
    1645 I Am Not A Serial Killer
    1930 Stephen Thrower on Lucio Fulci
    2030 Hot Dog Break
    2115 The Beyond: The Composer's Cut EUROPEAN PREMIERE
    2300 The Devil in the Deuce  A 42nd Street Disco with DJ Dellamorte

     

  • Sunday 20th November

    1130 The Love Witch
    1400 Silent Horror Shorts Vol. III with live accompaniment by Paul Shallcross
    1530 Remembering the Deuce A Talk by Dr. Steve Jones
    1700 A Dark Song + Q&A with Liam Gavin and Eoin O'Faolain
    1930 H. P. Lovecraft's Polaris A performance by Michael Sabbaton
    2115 The Wailing