Festival schedule

2018 Festival
  • Tuesday, 13th November

    17:00 Drinks Reception
    18:00 Sleepaway Camp
    20:00 In Fabric
    22:45 Piercing
    00:30 Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich

  • Wednesday, 14th November

    10:30 The Tokoloshe
    12:20 Occult Bolshevism - UK PREMIERE
    14:00 Do Serial Killers Really Exist? A Presentation by Gavin Baddeley
    15:15 Offsite Screening: Friday the 13th Part 3 in 3D
    19:40 Tumbbad
    21:30 Pub Quiz
    00:30 Slumber Party Massacre

  • Thursday, 15th November

    11:30 Blue My Mind
    13:30 Cut and Run: An Introduction to the Slasher Film by Steven Jones
    15:00 Short Films Competition Part one
    18:15 Last Man on Earth + Animat Live Soundtrack
    20:30 Cam
    22:30 The Black Forest - UK PREMIERE
    00:30 Bloody Moon

  • Friday, 16th November

    11:00 Summer of 84
    13:10 My Bloody Valentine
    15:30 Short Films Competition Part 2
    18:00 Friday the 13th
    19:45 Sean S. Cunningham in conversation with Stephen Thrower
    22:45 Last House on the Left
    00:30 Party Hard, Die Young - UK PREMIERE

  • Saturday, 17th November

    11:00 Sean S. Cunningham's The Nurse with the Purple Hair
    12:00 Sean S. Cunningham - Filmmaking Masterclass
    15:00 Nicko and Joe’s Bad Film Club
    17:30 One Cut of the Dead
    19:30 Assassination Nation
    21:45 Prom Night
    23:15 Camp Abertoir Valentine Prom Night

  • Sunday, 18th November

    12:30 Abrakadabra
    14:30 Silent Shorts Vol. IV
    16:45 Scala Forever! A Presentation by Jane Giles
    18:30 Anna and the Apocalypse
    20:30 The Elvis Dead (theatre)

  • Films
    Whet your appetite for the real meat of the festival; the films we’re screening for Abertoir!
  • Events
    We’ve got such sights to show you for our 2018 edition, folks, it’s gonna be a scream!
  • Guests
    See who’ll be joining us as our guests of honour, at this year’s Abertoir!
  • Short films competition
    Find out who’s in the running for our prestigious Abertoir prize and the Melies D'Argent!